Sunday, December 21, 2014

I'm back!

The last time I've checked in here was about 10 months ago, so crazy! I was reading back my posts and it feels like all those things happened forever ago!! I have gone through an insane amount of changes, growing up, figuring stuff out, etc.

For those of you who have been following me for a while and kept up with me: I'm finally in university now!!! Yay!!! Hence the reason for my being MIA. Also, I had been busy with working and doing attachment jobs and creating new memories and experiences with people around me in this little place before I left.

I've started taking pictures again, very recently, because I felt like I wanted to get back into it.




This was practically my life the past 4 months, lol!


And now I'm back home for a little semester break! It's nice to finally have a breath of fresh air, far away from the polluted air, haze and busy roads. A little peace, quiet and blue skies to look up to, you know?


I went out and catched up with my cousins last weekend. We went to an amusement park that just revamped itself -- really felt like childhood again!






My boyfriend and I have been spending a lot of time together too, which is great. We did our favourite pastime a couple days ago: go to the beach and do some adventuring.


We found a couple of huts too! Someone built them, which we appreciated SO much at the time because the weather was blazing hot!!!! Like, we took selfies, and our faces looked baked and roasted AND fried all at the same time. Insane. I really needed the burn though! Haven't felt that typa way in a while.




Being in a city is fun and I enjoy it a lot. Everything's fast, there are constantly people around, it's always noisy and you can walk everywhere. But I hold the beach really close to my heart, and I've had many, many great times there. I've missed the sound of the breeze plugging into my ears, and the sund of the waves crashing in nearby. The feeling of getting sand in my toes when I walk barefoot. I've missed the salty air blowing in my face, combining with my sweat leaving my skin sticky. And dipping my warm toes into the cool water. And the sunlight glaring into my eyes -- resulting in my eyes squinting all. the. damn. time. I've missed it all.



Til next time!

4 comments:

  1. I'm sooooo happy you're back!!! I've truly missed your posts - and I look forward to the ones that are coming in the future! Stay golden, love! :)

    www.the-flame-dame.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Aww, thank you!!! That means so much to me! Glad someone out there enjoys what I put out ;-) Take care!!

      Delete
  2. So happy to read you again ! Ah such lovely pictures, makes me miss summer time !

    Charlie xx
    http://charlieleschroniques.blogspot.fr/

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you so much!! Hope you're doing well :-)

      Delete

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...